Categories
Shopping cart (0 items € 0)
Advanced search

Book History, Education, Learning & Printing / Auction Catalogues & Bookselling

Putting the British monarchy and nobility in the pillory: 7 fictitious auction catalogues,
satirically describing the British royal collections

[AUCTION CATALOGUES - FICTITIOUS]. Beredeneerde catalogus van een zeer fraaie, capitaale en pragtige inboedel, bestaande in allerleije vorstelyke meubelen, kostbaare juweelen, paarlen, goud en zilverwerk,... en laatstelyk, een nette verzameling van boeken en manuscripten, in allerlye faculteiten, doch voornaamlyk betreffende, de politieke staat van Engeland, en meest in Engelsche banden gebonden... byeenverzameld, door den Heere G. R. Zullende.. Derde druk.Amsterdam, Johannes Geyger, [1781].
[The Hague?], [no publisher], [1781]. The introductory letter, from "Wilhelmus Batavus" to "Lambertus Koopmans" is dated from The Hague, 15 February 1781.
(3) Catalogus van eene zo ongemeene zeldzaame, als uitmuntende verzameling van manuschripten[!]... Bestaande buiten de pakketten in 341 deelen in folio, alle in Engelsche banden ... byeen vergadert door den Lord W. Gordon.
London [= Amsterdam or The Hague?], sold by Thomas Henly [true publisher unknown], [1781]. The introductory letter, from Thomas Henly, is dated 2 February 1781.
[Amsterdam?], [no publisher], [1781]. This catalogue presents itself as a second appendix to ad 1. Both the original catalogue and the first appendix describing themselves as catalogues for the sale in May or June 1781.
(5) Sleutel of noodige ophelderingen der onlangs uitgekomene catalogus, ... byeenverzameld, door den heere G.R. Zullende gemelde boedel, by executie verkocht worden, binnen Londen, in de maanden Mey of Juny deezes jaars.
Dordrecht, Abraham and Pieter Blussé and several others; etc., [1781].
(6) Beredeneerde catalogus eener verzameling van schilderyen, der eerste meesters van Nederland.
The Hague, Thomas Pietersz. van Os, [1783? or 1789?]. With the supposedly authenticating woodcut on the title-page, showing the coat of arms of William the Silent hanging from a memorial cross.
(7) Beredeneerde catalogus, van eene uitmuntende verzameling schilderyen, door de vermaardste Nederlandsche meesters, uit het Fransch vertaald.
Holland, [no publisher], 1783.
7 fictitious auction catalogues in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary half mottled calf, brown spine label with blind-tooled text and with some gold-tooled floral decorations, 20th-century marbled sides and endpapers. [4], 27, [1]; 16; 16; 16; 15, [1]; 32; 37, [2 blank] pp. Full description
€ 3,950
Order Inquire Terms of sale

One of the most famous bibliophile collections of the 18th century, with contemporary annotations

DE BURE, Guillaume-François. Supplement a la bibliographie instructive ou catalogue des livres du cabinet de feu M. Louis-Jean Gaignat, ... disposé en mis en ordre ... avec un table alphabetique des auteurs.
Paris, Guillaume-Francois de Bure (colophon: printed by Didot), 1769. 2 volumes. 8vo. Modern half calf. XXXIX, [1], 621; 491, [1] pp. Full description
€ 375
Order Inquire Terms of sale

Photos of 124 ornate dance card cases from the 18th century

FRANCK, Bernard. Collection de 124 carnets de bal du XVIIIe siècle formée par M. Bernard Franck a Paris de l'année 1875 au 23 avril 1902.
Paris, Gerschel, Photographe, 1902. Large 4to (32.5 x 29 cm). With one full-page (27.5 x 23 cm) and 248 mounted carbon print photographs (ca. 8.5-9 x 4.5-5.5 cm) on 63 leaves of thick hinged card board, and 4 preliminary letterpress text pages printed in red and black. Original dark green half morocco, with title in gold on front board and spine, gilt edges. Full description
€ 1,500
Order Inquire Terms of sale

Imposing auction of 17th-century Dutch masters

[NIEUHOFF, Nicolaas]. Catalogus van een uitmuntend en overheerlyk kabinet konstige schilderyen, tekeningen en prenten, door de beroemste, en voornaamste Nederlandsche, en andere meesters, als meede eenige fraaye beeldwerken en rariteiten. Alles met veel moeite, en kunde byeen verzameld, en nagelaten door wylen den heer Nicolaas Nieuhoff. Het welke alles verkogt zal worden door de makelaars Phillippus van der Schley, Hendrik de Winter, en Jan Yver, op maandag den 14 april 1777. en volgende dagen.
Amsterdam, J. Stanhoffius Andriesz., 1777. 8vo. With an engraved frontispiece by Reinier Vinkeles. 20th-century half pigskin. [4], 394 pp. Full description
€ 950
Order Inquire Terms of sale

Catalogue of a collection of antiquities bought for the Berlin Museum

PASSALACQUA, Giuseppe. Catalogue raisonné et historique des antiquités découvertes en Égypte ... contenant: 1. Le catalogue ... 2. Des notes et observations ... 3. Des notices et dissertationes scientifiques ...
Paris, Galerie dAntiquites Égyptiennes, 1826. 8vo. With 2 folding lithographic plates. Later paper-covered boards, rebacked in cloth. XV, [1], 303, [1] pp. Full description
€ 1,500
Order Inquire Terms of sale

Catalogue of the famous Portland Museum, with many objects collected during Cook's Pacific voyages,
with manuscript prices and purchasers

With: (2) A catalogue of a very valuable collection of cameos, intaglios, and precious stones, and other curiosities; being part of a late much celebrated cabinet, many out of the Arundel collection; which will be sold by auction ...
[London, Skinner and Co., 1786]. 2 works in 1 volume. 4to. With full-page engraved frontispiece showing the interior of the Portland Museum with numerous objects from its collection. Contemporary gold-tooled vellum. VIII, "194" [= 192]; 6 pp. Full description
€ 18,500
Order Inquire Terms of sale

Auction catalogue of one of the most celebrated collections of the 18th century

[RANDON DE BOISSET, Pierre Louis Paul]. Catalogue des tableaux & desseins précieux des maîtres célebres des trois écoles, figures marbres, de bronze & de terre cuite, estampes en feuilles & autres objets du cabinet de feu M. Randon de Boisset, receveur géneral des finances. ... On a joint à ce catalogue celui des vases, colonnes de marbres, porcelaines, des laques, des meubles de boule & d'autres effets précieux, par C.F. Julliot. La vente se fera le jeudi 27 février 1777 ... Vêndome.
Paris, London, Amsterdam, Brussels, 1777. 2 parts in 1 volume. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco, richly gold-tooled spine and turn-ins, gold fillets on boards and board edges, gilt edges. XII, 149, 158 pp. Full description
€ 1,750
Order Inquire Terms of sale
13 books found / Show all