72 items were found for this query

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | next>>

A classic work on Japan

A classic work on Japan A classic work on Japan A classic work on Japan A classic work on Japan A classic work on Japan View picture(s)

1 ALCOCK, Sir Rutherford.
The capital of the tycoon: a narrative of a three years' residence in Japan. With maps and numerous illustrations in chromolithography and on wood.
London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. 2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth with richly gilt decorated spine with blind stamped covers and on binding of volume I gilt centre piece of a Japanese samoerai and on binding of volume II a Gheisa. Two frontispieces, 2 folding maps, 14 coloured full-page plates and 2 black & white and numerous illustrations in text. XXXII, 469, (2); X, 539 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: England  English  Japan  Politics  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Article on the journey through the province of Hida in Japan by a professor of law at the university of Tokyo

Article on the journey through the province of Hida in Japan by a professor of law at the university of Tokyo View picture(s)

2 APPERT, Georges.
Un coin du Japon. La province de Hida. Extrait de la Revue de Géographie.
Paris, Institut Géographique, Ch. Delagrave, 1890. 8vo. Original green wrappers. Lithographed map in text. 31 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  France  Japan  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Most important work on the Jesuit missionary activities in Goa

Most important work on the Jesuit missionary activities in Goa Most important work on the Jesuit missionary activities in Goa View picture(s)

3 BARTOLI, Danielle.
Missione al Gran Mogor del P. Ridolfo Aquaviva della Compagnia di Giesu, Sua vita e morte, e d'altri quattro compagni uccisi in odio della fede in Salsete di Goa.
Roma, Per il Varesi, 1663. 8vo. Contemporary vellum with title in ink on spine. 218, (2) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 17th Century  India  Italy  Japan  Jesuits 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 12.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The first Danish circumnavigation

The first Danish circumnavigation The first Danish circumnavigation The first Danish circumnavigation The first Danish circumnavigation The first Danish circumnavigation View picture(s)

4 BILLE, Steen Andersen.
Beretning om Corvetten Galathea's Reise omkring Jorden, 1845, 46 og 47.
Copenhagen, C.A. Reitzel, 1849-1851. 3 vols. 8vo. Original half cloth, preserved in a modern box. With 5 folding lithographed maps, of which one large folding general map, folding facsimile, and 20 full-page tinted lithographed plates with views, costumes, etc. (2), XII, 496; (4), VIII, 465, (5); (4),513, LXVII, (3) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Africa  America [South]  Denmark  Hawaii  Indonesia  Japan  Pacific  Philippines  Sandwich Islands 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 2.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Splendid description of orchids from Dutch East Indies and Japan, with 70 plates

Splendid description of orchids from Dutch East Indies and Japan, with 70 plates Splendid description of orchids from Dutch East Indies and Japan, with 70 plates Splendid description of orchids from Dutch East Indies and Japan, with 70 plates Splendid description of orchids from Dutch East Indies and Japan, with 70 plates Splendid description of orchids from Dutch East Indies and Japan, with 70 plates View picture(s)

5 BLUME, Carl Ludwig.
Collection des orchidées les plus remarquables de l'Archipel Indien et du Japon.
Amsterdam, C.G. Sulpke, 1858[-1859]. Large folio (44.5 x 29 cm). Contemporary brown half sheepskin, decorated paper (embossed flower pattern) sides. With hand-coloured lithographed frontispiece and 70 lithographed plates (numbered 1-66, 9b, 9c, 9d and 12b, including 1 double-page plate), 56 hand-coloured. [8], VI, 190 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Botany  Colour Platebooks  East Indies  Japan 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 17.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Rare travel account, mainly on India

Rare travel account, mainly on India Rare travel account, mainly on India Rare travel account, mainly on India Rare travel account, mainly on India Rare travel account, mainly on India View picture(s)

6 BOHAN, Henry.
Voyage aux Indes Orientales. Coup d'oeil sur leur importance politique et commerciale; recherches sur différentes origines.
Paris, E. Thunot for Librairie Chamerot & Lauwereyns, 1866. 8vo. Modern half brown grained morocco, ribbed spine lettered in gold. With 12 full-page lithographed plates printed in two colours. [4], 262, 4 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: India  Indonesia  Japan  Malaysia  Mauritius  South Africa  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The important letters from Japan, 1615-1627 in the first and only edition in French

The important letters from Japan, 1615-1627 in the first and only edition in French The important letters from Japan, 1615-1627 in the first and only edition in French The important letters from Japan, 1615-1627 in the first and only edition in French The important letters from Japan, 1615-1627 in the first and only edition in French View picture(s)

7 BONELLI, Jean-Baptist & Jean VIREAU (ed. & translator).
Histoire de ce qui s'est passé au royaume du Japon, es annees 1625. 1626. & 1627. Tirée des lettres adressées au R. Pere Mutio Viteleschi, General de la Compagnie de Jesus. Traduite d'Italien en François par un Pere de la mesme Compagnie.
Paris, Sebastian Cramoisy, 1633. 8vo. Beautiful 19th-century green morocco, spine richly gilt in compartments, with title lettered in gold, triple gilt lines along the edges of both covers, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges (Emile ROUSELLES & Auguste FONTAINE). With woodcut printer's device of Cramoisy on the title, several woodcut headpieces. (7) 1 blank, 465 (=485) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 17th Century  America [South]  Japan  Jesuits  Mission 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 17.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Early 17th-century edition of famous work by Botero, with political and geographical descriptions of countries around the world

Early 17th-century edition of famous work by Botero, with political and geographical descriptions of countries around the world Early 17th-century edition of famous work by Botero, with political and geographical descriptions of countries around the world Early 17th-century edition of famous work by Botero, with political and geographical descriptions of countries around the world Early 17th-century edition of famous work by Botero, with political and geographical descriptions of countries around the world Early 17th-century edition of famous work by Botero, with political and geographical descriptions of countries around the world View picture(s)

8 BOTERO, Giovanni.
Le relationi universali, divise in quattro parti. Nella prima parte si contiene la descrittione dell' Europa, dell' Asia, e dell' Africa; et i costumi, richezze, negotij, & industria di ciascuna natione. Et si tratta  del continente del Mondo Nuovo. Nella seconda, si da contezza de' maggiori Prencipi del mondo. Nella terza, si tratta ancor de popoli d'ogni credenza. Nella quarta, si tratta delle superstitioni. Nuovamente ristampate, & corrette.
Venice, Nicolo Polo, e Compagni, 1602. 4 parts in 1 volume. 4to. Contemporary vellum. With woodcut printer's device on all 4 title-pages and 4 folding engraved maps (ca. 25 x 18.5 cm), of Europe, Asia (including Japan), Africa and America, by Poro. [32], 240; [20], 152; 183, [9]; [16], 79 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Africa  America, North  Cartography  Geography  Japan 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 4.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Lyon & Paris ed. of François Xavier in Far East, including Japan

Lyon & Paris ed. of François Xavier in Far East, including Japan Lyon & Paris ed. of François Xavier in Far East, including Japan View picture(s)

9 BOUHOURS, Dominique.
Vie de S. François Xavier apotre des Indes et du Japon. Nouvelle edition, augmentée de quelques opuscules de piété, par l'Abbé F.X. de F.
Lyon, Paris, Perisse Frères, 1836. 2 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine and red title-label lettered in gold, blue marbled endpapers. First volume with engraved portrait of Xavier as frontispiece. [4], 246; [4], 262 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 16th Century  Japan  Jesuits  Mission 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.250,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate

Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate View picture(s)

10 BROUWER, Hendrik.
Journael ende Historis verhael van de reyse gedaen by oosten de Straet Le Maire naer de custen van Chili in den jare 1643 voor gevallen.
Including: [VRIES, Maerten Gerritsz.]. Als mede een beschryvinghe van het eylandt Eso, ghelegen ontrent dertigh mylen van het machtigh Rijcke van Japan ... soo als eerst in  't selvige jaer door het schip Castricum bezeylt is.
Amsterdam, Broer Jansz., 1646. 4to. Modern wrappers, preserved in cloth box. With 2 folding engraved maps and a folding engraved plate. 104 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Chile  Japan  VOC 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 28.000,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Fascinating description of the Hawaiian Islands

Fascinating description of the Hawaiian Islands Fascinating description of the Hawaiian Islands Fascinating description of the Hawaiian Islands View picture(s)

11 CAMPBELL, Archibald.
A Voyage round the World from 1806 to 1812; in which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Islands, and the Sandwich  Islands, were visited. Including a Narrative of the author's shipwreck on the Island of Sannack, and his  subsequent wreck in the ship's long boat. With an account of the present state of the Sandwich Islands and a vocabulary of their language.
Edinburgh, for A. Constable, etc., 1816. 8vo. Original half calf, spine ribbed and gilt, with title-label. With folding engraved map. 288 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Cartography  China  Hawaii  Japan  Pacific 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 2.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The battle of the Dutch ship the 'Medusa' against the Japanese fleet

The battle of the Dutch ship the 'Medusa' against the Japanese fleet The battle of the Dutch ship the 'Medusa' against the Japanese fleet View picture(s)

12 CASEMBROOT, François de.
De Medusa in de wateren van Japan, in 1863 en 1864.
Tweede druk The Hague, Gebroeders Van Cleef, 1865. 8vo. Original lithographed wrappers. Plate of the steamer 'Medusa'  in the Strait Simonoseki and 2 large folding maps depicting the battle situations near Japan, all 3 lithographed by S. Lankhout. VIII, 136 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Colonial History  Japan  VOC 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 7.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Travel guide for Japan

Travel guide for Japan View picture(s)

13 CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall.
Allerlei Japanisches (Things Japanese). Notizen über verschiedene Japanische Gegenstände für Reisende und Andere.
Berlin, 1912. Original decorated cloth in Art Nouveau style. 596 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Japan  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 100,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

With manuscript dedication by the author

With manuscript dedication by the author With manuscript dedication by the author With manuscript dedication by the author With manuscript dedication by the author With manuscript dedication by the author View picture(s)

14 CHASSIRON, Charles de.
Notes sur le Japon, la Chine et l'Inde. 1885-1859-1860.
Paris, E. Dentu & Ch. Reinwald, 1861. 8vo. Contemporary half brown shagreen, spine gilt in compartments with title lettered in gold, marbled endpapers. 17 plates outside text of which 15  coloured by hand: 2 full-page maps (one of Japan and of Korea, and one of Northern China), 2 large folding plates (400 x 520 mm) of a beautiful view on the city of Yeddo and a plan of Nagha-Saki (380 x 460 mm), both 'reproductions' of Japanese woodcuts, and 13 plates (of which 3 folding) with reproductions of Japanese woodblock prints with plants and animals. XI, 356, (4) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: China  India  Japan  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 4.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Early Dutch Japanese relations

Early Dutch Japanese relations View picture(s)

15 DIJK, Ludovicus Carolus Desiderius van.
Zes jaren uit het leven van Wemmer van Berchem, gevolgd door iets over onze vroegste betrekkingen met Japan, twee geschiedkundige bijdragen.
Amsterdam, J.H. Scheltema, 1858. 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated with 2 facsimiles of letters of Van Berchem. XII, 78, 42 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: History  Japan  Netherlands 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 2.450,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Classic Dutch herbal - also with a great impact on Japanese botany

Classic Dutch herbal - also with a great impact on Japanese botany Classic Dutch herbal - also with a great impact on Japanese botany Classic Dutch herbal - also with a great impact on Japanese botany Classic Dutch herbal - also with a great impact on Japanese botany Classic Dutch herbal - also with a great impact on Japanese botany View picture(s)

16 DODONAEUS, Rembertus.
Cruydt-Boeck, volghens sijne laetste verbeteringhe: met biivoeghsels achter elck capitel, uyt verscheyden cruydt-beschrijvers: item, in 't laetste een beschrijvinghe vande Indiaensche ghewassen, meest ghetrocken uyt de schriften van Carolus Clusius.
Nu wederom van nieuws oversien ende verbetert. Antwerp ('Inde Plantijnsche Druckerije van') Balthasar Moretus, 1644. Folio Eighteenth-century (?) half calf, with richly decorated and gilt stamped thick wall-paper with floral motives pasted on both sides. Richly engraved title with a view into a fine garden seen through an architectural gate decorated with fruits and plants and 2 medallion portraits of Dodonaeus and Clusius below, and with 1470 woodcuts of herbs in text, large historiated woodcut initials, tail-piece with printer's device, and large printer's device of the Plantin workshop on the recto of the last leaf (verso blank). (36), 1492, (59, 1 blank) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 17th Century  Botany  Botany [Herbals]  Japan  Natural History  Plantin  Rangaku 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 6.000,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

With autograph dedication

With autograph dedication With autograph dedication View picture(s)

17 DOEFF, Hendrik.
Herinneringen uit Japan.
Haarlem, De erven François Bohn, 1833. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine with black morocco title label, marbled papers boards (VAN ROSSUM). VIII, 268 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  Dutch  Economy  Japan  Trade 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 7.000,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Greetings from Japan

Greetings from Japan Greetings from Japan Greetings from Japan Greetings from Japan Greetings from Japan View picture(s)

18 DUBARD, Maurice.
Le Japon pittoresque.
Paris, E. Plon & Co., 1879. 8vo. Contemporary half black morocco. With 8 full-page engravings and several illustrations in text. [4], III, 388 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  Japan  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 650,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

A father discussing the life of Michiel de Ruyter with his children

A father discussing the life of Michiel de Ruyter with his children A father discussing the life of Michiel de Ruyter with his children View picture(s)

19 ENGELBERTS GERRITS, Gerrit.
Het leven en de daden van M.A. de Ruyter, Nederlands doorluchtigsten eeheld. In gesprekken tusschen eenen vader en zijne kinderen.
Amsterdam, C. Schaares, 1823. Sm.8vo. Orig. blue wrappers. With portrait of De Ruyter on engraved title, and 2 fine stipple-engraved plates by W. van Senus after J. Smies. (4), 268 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  Discovery & Exploration  Dutch  Japan  Maritime History  Militaria  Rangaku  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 850,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Most complete edition

Most complete edition Most complete edition Most complete edition View picture(s)

20 FRAISSINET, Édouard.
Le Japon. Histoire et description. Rapports avec les Européens. Expédition Américaine.
Paris, The widow Bouchard-Huzard for Arthus Bertrand, (1864). 2 vols. 12mo. Contemporary half purple morocco, spine ribbed and gilt in compartments with title lettered in gold, red sprinkled edges. With a large engraved folding map (345 x 310 mm) of Japan "d'apres les plus recentes cartes anglaises et russes" by V.A. Malte-Brun with hand-coloured outlines and a folding table of the islands of Japan, both in the second volume. (4), 499, (1); XII, 523, (1) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: History  Japan  Mission  Religion  Trade 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 2.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | next>>

Antiquariaat FORUM B.V.
Tuurdijk 16
3997 MS t Goy-Houten,
The Netherlands
Phone: (+31) (0)30 601 1955
Fax: (+31) (0)30 601 1813
E-mail: info@forumrarebooks.com
Web: http://www.forumrarebooks.com