48 items were found for this query

1 | 2 | 3 | next>>

Two first editions, contemporarily bound together

Two first editions, contemporarily bound together Two first editions, contemporarily bound together Two first editions, contemporarily bound together Two first editions, contemporarily bound together Two first editions, contemporarily bound together View picture(s)

1 ARTHUS, Gothard.
Historia Indiae Orientalis, ex variis auctoribus collectae, et iuxta seriem topographicam regnorum, provinciarum & insularum, per Africae, Asiaeque littora, ad extremos usque Iaponios deducta, qua regionum et insularum situs & commoditas ; regum & populorum mores & habitus; religionum & superstitionum absurda varietas; Lusitanorum item Hispanorum & Batavorum res gestae atque commercia varia ... describuntur.
Cologne, Wilhelm Lutzenkirch, 1608. Small 8vo. Contemporary overlapping vellum. With finely engraved allegorical borders on title of the second work. (14, 2 blank), 616, (4) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 17th Century  Africa  Americana  Asia  East Indies  Travel & Voyages  West Indies 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 4.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Description of Atjeh on Sumatra

Description of Atjeh on Sumatra Description of Atjeh on Sumatra Description of Atjeh on Sumatra Description of Atjeh on Sumatra Description of Atjeh on Sumatra View picture(s)

2 BEAULIEU, August.
De rampspoedige scheepvaart der Franschen naar Oostindien, met drie schepen, uit Normandyen. Daar in  hy vertoont, niet alleenlijk de rampen en tegenspoeden, die hem in deze reis overgekomen zijn, en 't verlies van twee zijner schepen, in deze tocht verloren: maar ook veel aanmerkelijke beschrijvingen der plaatsen, daar hy geweest heeft, zijn handelingen met d'inwoonders, hun wetten, zeden en gewoonten. Beneffens verscheide  naaukeurige historien van die gewesten; daar in de geveinstheit, list, bedroch, wreetheit, en in 't kort de gruwelen der groten van die landen, en inzonderheid der Vorsten van Achem, vertoont worden. Door J.H. Glazemaker uit de Fransche taal getrokken en vertaalt.
Amsterdam, Jan Tieuwertsz, Pieter Arentsz, 1669. 4to. Modern half vellum. With 7 (of 8) full-page engraved plates by Savery. (4), 170, (2 blank) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  East Indies  Indonesia  Popular Books  Shipwrecks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The Marquis de Beauvoir in East Asia

The Marquis de Beauvoir in East Asia The Marquis de Beauvoir in East Asia The Marquis de Beauvoir in East Asia The Marquis de Beauvoir in East Asia The Marquis de Beauvoir in East Asia View picture(s)

3 BEAUVOIR, Ludovic.
Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du monde.
Quatrième édition. Paris, Henri Plon, 1870. 8vo. Contemporary half light brown pigskin, spine gilt. With a large folding coloured map, 13 full page plates, of which 3 folding. [4], 452 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  China  Circumnavigation  East Indies  Indonesia  Java  Thailand  Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 175,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Highly popular geographical compendium

Highly popular geographical compendium Highly popular geographical compendium Highly popular geographical compendium Highly popular geographical compendium Highly popular geographical compendium View picture(s)

4 BERCKENMEYER, Paul Ludolph.
Vermehrter curieuser antiquarius, das ist: allerhand auserlesene geographische und historische Merckwürdigkeiten, so in denen europæischen Ländern zu finden.
Hamburg, widow of Benjamin Schiller & Johann Christoph Kissner vol. 1), heirs of Benjamin Schiller (vol. 2), 1720. 2 volumes bound as 1. 12mo. Contemporary overlapping vellum, with initials 'I.C.P.' and date '1788' stamped on front cover, gilt and gauffered edges. With title-pages in red and black to each part, engraved frontispiece to each part, 31 plates in total (30 engravings, 1 woodcut). [96], 936; [60], 418, [2 blank] pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 18th Century  Asia  Europe  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.250,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

First edition of a travel account to Syria

First edition of a travel account to Syria First edition of a travel account to Syria View picture(s)

5 BESSON, Jean.
La Syrie Sainte ou la mission de Jesus et des peres de la compagnie de Jesus en Syrie.
Paris, Jean Henault, 1660. 2 parts in 1 vol. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine ribbed and gilt, gilt fillet borders on sides. Woodcut vignette on title, folding engraved map of Syria. (24), 232, (24); 269, (35) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Jesuits  Mission  Religion 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 11.350,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Charting the Northeast coasts of Asia

Charting the Northeast coasts of Asia Charting the Northeast coasts of Asia Charting the Northeast coasts of Asia Charting the Northeast coasts of Asia Charting the Northeast coasts of Asia View picture(s)

6 BROUGHTON, William Robert.
Voyage de découvertes dans la partie Septentrionale de l'Océan Pacifique, fait par le capitaine W.R. Broughton, commandant la corvette de S.M.B. la Providence et sa conserve, pendant les années 1795, 1796, 1797 et 1798; dans lequel il a parcouru et visité la côte d'Asie, depuis le 35° degré nord, jusqu'au 52°; l'île d'Insu, ordinairement appelée Jesso; les côtes Nord, Est et Sud du Japon; les îles de Likeujo et autres îles voisines, ainsi que la côte de Corée. Traduit par ordre de S.E. le Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies, par J.B.B. E(yriès).
Paris, Dentu, 1807. 2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards, gilt spine gilt with red and green titel-labels, lettered in gold. With large folding engraved map of the North-East coast of Asia and Japan and the Japanese islands, folding engraved map of the islands Likeujo and Madjicosemah, plans of the harbours of Chosan in Corea, of Napachan on Likeujo and Endermo on Jesso on large folding engraved plate, views of coastlines and harbours of the same region on 3 folding plates, and full-page engraved plate showing the costumes of Volcan's Bay. XXII, 243,(2); 341, (1) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: America, North  Asia  Cartography 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 3.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate

Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate Rare dutch voyage accounts to Chile and Japan, fine copy with 2 engraved folding maps and 1 plate View picture(s)

7 BROUWER, Hendrik.
Journael ende Historis verhael van de reyse gedaen by oosten de Straet Le Maire naer de custen van Chili in den jare 1643 voor gevallen.
Including: [VRIES, Maerten Gerritsz.]. Als mede een beschryvinghe van het eylandt Eso, ghelegen ontrent dertigh mylen van het machtigh Rijcke van Japan ... soo als eerst in  't selvige jaer door het schip Castricum bezeylt is.
Amsterdam, Broer Jansz., 1646. 4to. Modern wrappers, preserved in cloth box. With 2 folding engraved maps and a folding engraved plate. 104 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Chile  Japan  VOC 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 28.000,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

A French description of the world with 18 maps

A French description of the world with 18 maps A French description of the world with 18 maps A French description of the world with 18 maps A French description of the world with 18 maps A French description of the world with 18 maps View picture(s)

8 BUFFIER, Claude.
Géographie universelle, exposée dans les differentes métodes qui peuvent abréger l'étude & faciliter l'usage de cette sience. Avec le secours des vers artificiels. Sixième édition. Revue, corrigée & augmentée des changemens de domination arivés récemment dans les Etats de'l'Europe: 2. d'une préface sur la méthode d'aprendre la Géographie ... 3. d'une table des noms de pays en françois & en latin ...
Paris, Pierre-François Giffart, 1739. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments with red morocco title-label lettered in gold, gilt binding edges, red painted edges, marbled endpapers. 18 engraved folding maps, 12 of which are signed by 'Desbruslins' and three are dated 1744: World, Europe, France, Netherlands, Switzerland, German Empire, Rhine, Italy, Spain, England, Scandinavia, Poland, Turkish Empire, Greece, Asia, Middle East, Africa and the two America's. XXIV, 413 (3), (16) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Africa  America, North  Antarctica  Asia  Atlases [General]  Atlases [Pocket]  Cartography  Engravings  Europe  France  Geography  Jesuits 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 4.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The battle of the Dutch ship the 'Medusa' against the Japanese fleet

The battle of the Dutch ship the 'Medusa' against the Japanese fleet The battle of the Dutch ship the 'Medusa' against the Japanese fleet View picture(s)

9 CASEMBROOT, François de.
De Medusa in de wateren van Japan, in 1863 en 1864.
Tweede druk The Hague, Gebroeders Van Cleef, 1865. 8vo. Original lithographed wrappers. Plate of the steamer 'Medusa'  in the Strait Simonoseki and 2 large folding maps depicting the battle situations near Japan, all 3 lithographed by S. Lankhout. VIII, 136 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Colonial History  Japan  VOC 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 7.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The Ottoman Empire from a beautiful French miniature perspective

The Ottoman Empire from a beautiful French miniature perspective The Ottoman Empire from a beautiful French miniature perspective The Ottoman Empire from a beautiful French miniature perspective The Ottoman Empire from a beautiful French miniature perspective The Ottoman Empire from a beautiful French miniature perspective View picture(s)

10 CASTELLAN, Antoine Laurent.
Moeurs, usages, costumes des Othomans, et abrégé de leur histoire. Avec des éclaircissemens tirés d'ouvrages orientaux, et communiqués par M. Langlès.
Paris, Nepveu, 1812. 6 volumes. 18mo. Contemporary black morocco, spines gilt, sides with blind tooled floral border and gilt corner ornaments, gilt inner dentelles over marbled endpapers, g.e. 75 hand-coloured engraved plates: a frontispiece to each of the 6 volumes and 17, 17, 9 and 26 plates to resp. volume 3, 4, 5 and 6. Most plates depict costumes, but also tools and instruments are shown. All plates are very detailed and beautifully coloured by hand, in very fresh contemporary colouring, some even finished with gold. 20, XXXI, (1), 120; (4), 225, (3); (4), 251, (1); (4), 282, (2); (4), 231, (1); (4), 235, (1) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Colour Platebooks  Costumes  Engravings  Turkey 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 6.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Cook's third voyage - an account by the assistant surgeon of the expedition

Cook's third voyage - an account by the assistant surgeon of the expedition Cook's third voyage - an account by the assistant surgeon of the expedition Cook's third voyage - an account by the assistant surgeon of the expedition Cook's third voyage - an account by the assistant surgeon of the expedition Cook's third voyage - an account by the assistant surgeon of the expedition View picture(s)

11 ELLIS, William.
An authentic narrative of a voyage performed by Captain Cook and Captain Clerke, in his majesty's ships Resolution and Discovery, during the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780; in search of a North-West passage between the continents of Asia and America. Including a faithful account of all their discoveries, and the unfortunate death of Captain Cook.
Second edition. London, G. Robinson, J. Sewell and J. Debrett, 1783. 2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary calf. With one folding engraved chart showing the tracks and discoveries in the Pacific Ocean made by Captain Cook and Captain Clerke and 21 full-page engraved plates showing natives from the Sandwich Islands, views of islands, natives in canoes, a Kamtschatka travelling in the winter and many more. (12), 358, (1); (4), 347, (4) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: America, North  Asia  Australia & New Zealand  Cartography  Cook  Discovery & Exploration  Exploration  Hawaii  Russia 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 8.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

A French adventurer in the Middle East

A French adventurer in the Middle East A French adventurer in the Middle East View picture(s)

12 FERRIER, Jean-Paul.
Voyages en Perse dans l'Afghanistan le Béloutchistan et le Turkestan.
Paris, E. Dentu, 1860. 2 parts in 1 volume. 8vo. Contemporary dark purple half morocco, gilt spine. Frontispiece with a portrait, printer's device on both titles, and one large folding map. [6], XIV, [2], 463; [4], 463 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Asia Minor  Transport 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 750,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

To the Himalaya Mountains

To the Himalaya Mountains View picture(s)

13 FRASER, James Baillie.
Journal of a tour through part of the snowy range of the Himala mountains, and to the sources of the rivers Jumna and Ganges.
London, Thomas Davison for Rodwell and Martin, 1820. Large 4to. Later half calf, spine blind-tooled with red morocco title-label lettered in gold, marbled edges. Large folding map (645 x 745 mm) of the Himalaya Mountains. XX, 548 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  India  Mountaineering  Tibet  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 3.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Exploring Central Asia

Exploring Central Asia View picture(s)

14 GARNIER, Francis.
Voyage dans la Chine centrale, Vallée du Yang-Tzu, fait de mai à aout 1873.
Paris, E. Martinet for Ch. Delagrave, 1874. 8vo. Original printed yellow wrappers. With a large folding map and several full-page tables. 39 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 16th Century  Asia  Asia [Far East]  China  Exploration  Spain  Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.250,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Ceylon as seen by the great expert on Ceylon and father of the inventor of the Geiger-counter

Ceylon as seen by the great expert on Ceylon and father of the inventor of the Geiger-counter Ceylon as seen by the great expert on Ceylon and father of the inventor of the Geiger-counter View picture(s)

15 GEIGER, Wilhelm Ludwig.
Ceylon. Tagebuchblätter und Reiseerinnerungen.
Wiesbaden, C. W. Kreidel's Verlag, 1898. 8vo. Original blue cloth, decorated with a 'Jugendstil' flower design. With decorated title and 23 illustrations of which several full-page and one printed in two columns. XI, [1], 213, [7] pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  Ceylon  India  Photography  Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Commerce and culture in 19th-century Manila

Commerce and culture in 19th-century Manila Commerce and culture in 19th-century Manila Commerce and culture in 19th-century Manila Commerce and culture in 19th-century Manila Commerce and culture in 19th-century Manila View picture(s)

16 GONZALEZ FERNANDEZ, Ramon & Frederico MORENO Y JEREZ.
Manual del viajero en Filipinas.
Manila, Tipografico de Santo Tomas, a caro de D. Pedro Memije, 1875. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine with gilt title. With large folding table with distances from other cities at the Philippines to Manila, two folding chromo-lithographs, one with a plan of Manila and one with a map of the Philippines by De Oppel, at the end 86 unnumbered leaves with advertisements printed on coloured palmpaper (of which 2 with chromo-lithographs). (4), XII, 478 (= 480 pp.; 431-432 are present two times with different text). Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Economy  Guide Books  Philippines  Trade  Travel & Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 4.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

A French historian on ancient and modern India

A French historian on ancient and modern India A French historian on ancient and modern India A French historian on ancient and modern India A French historian on ancient and modern India A French historian on ancient and modern India View picture(s)

17 GUYON, Claude-Marie.
Histoire des Indes Orientales, anciennes et modernes.
Paris, J. H. Butard, 1744. 3 vols. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine ribbed and gilt, with light brown title label, gilt binding edges, red painted edges. With 2 large engraved folding maps by Desbruslins of India and Indonesia, and several nice woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces. (22), 396; (2), 353 (1); (2), 471, (9) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Cartography  India  Voyages 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

First edition of a celebrated work on Persia in a splendid binding

First edition of a celebrated work on Persia in a splendid binding First edition of a celebrated work on Persia in a splendid binding First edition of a celebrated work on Persia in a splendid binding First edition of a celebrated work on Persia in a splendid binding First edition of a celebrated work on Persia in a splendid binding View picture(s)

18 HYDE, Thomas.
Historia religionis veterum Persarum, eorumque magorum ubi etiam nova Abrahami, & Mithrae, & vestae, & Manetis, &c. Historia, atque Angelorum officia & praefecturae ex veterum parsarum sententia...Zoroastris vita, ejusque et aliorum vaticinia de Messiah Persarum aliorumque monumentis eruuntur...atque magorum liber Sad-der, (Zoroastris praecepta seu religionis canones continens,) e Persico traductus exhibetur...Dantur veterum Persarum scripturae & linguae... specimina...
Oxford, E theatro Sheldoniano, 1700. 4to. Late 18th-century blue morocco, spine ribbed in 6 compartments, of which 2 with title lettered in gold, on both covers a border of beautifully crafted flowers within double-lined borders, with shell-shaped ornament in every corner, gilt inner dentelles, g.e. (BOZERIAN). 18 engraved plates, of which 1 double page and 3 folding. (30), 556 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Bindings  Cartography  History  Middle East  Religion 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 19.000,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The beginning of the renewed contacts between France and Persia

The beginning of the renewed contacts between France and Persia The beginning of the renewed contacts between France and Persia The beginning of the renewed contacts between France and Persia The beginning of the renewed contacts between France and Persia The beginning of the renewed contacts between France and Persia View picture(s)

19 JAUBERT, Pierre-Amédée Emilien.
Voyage en Arménie et en Perse, fait dans les années 1805 et 1806. Suivi d'une notice sur le Ghilan et le Mazenderan, par M. le colonel Trezel.
Paris, Pélicier et Nepveu, 1821. 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, spine with gilt ornaments and title lettered in gold, marbled endpapers. 10 lithographed plates showing portraits, costumes and views, most of them designed by Orlowski and Preaux and lithographed by Aubry, Paris and H. Vernet, one large engraved folding map showing the region between Constantinople and Teheran engraved by Flahaut after Lapie and dated 1821. (2), XII, 506, (2) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Armenia  Asia  Cartography  Middle East  Napoleon 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 4.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Plants of Ceylon and the Himalayas, with 99 lithographed plates

Plants of Ceylon and the Himalayas, with 99 lithographed plates Plants of Ceylon and the Himalayas, with 99 lithographed plates Plants of Ceylon and the Himalayas, with 99 lithographed plates Plants of Ceylon and the Himalayas, with 99 lithographed plates View picture(s)

20 KLOTZSCH, Johann Friedrich, and Christian August Friedrich GARCKE.
Die botanischen Ergebnisse der Reise seiner Königl. Hoheit des Prinzen Waldemar von Preussen in den Jahren 1845 und 1846. Durch Dr. Werner Hoffmeister (...) auf Ceylon, dem Himalaya und an den Grenzen von Tibet gesammelte Pflanzen.
Berlin, Königliche Geheime Ober-Hofbuchdruckerei (R. Decker), 1862. 2 vols. Folio. Contemporary brown cloth backed boards, with gilt title on spine. With 98 full-page and 1 double-page lithographed botanical plates, numbered 1-100. (2), 164; (6) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: Asia  Botany  Ceylon  Colour Platebooks  India  Natural History  Tibet 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 3.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.


1 | 2 | 3 | next>>

Antiquariaat FORUM B.V.
Tuurdijk 16
3997 MS t Goy-Houten,
The Netherlands
Phone: (+31) (0)30 601 1955
Fax: (+31) (0)30 601 1813
E-mail: info@forumrarebooks.com
Web: http://www.forumrarebooks.com