58 items were found for this query

1 | 2 | 3 | next>>

First edition, limited to 75 copies

First edition, limited to 75 copies First edition, limited to 75 copies View picture(s)

1 ACHTERBERG, Gerrit.
Huis. Ode.
(The Hague), Mansarde pers [=Bert Bakker, C.A.B. Bantzinger & F. Tamminga], (1943). Folio. Orig. wrappers, uncut. With vignette on front wrapper and two sepia illustrations by C.A.B. Bantzinger. (12) pp.- First edition, limited to 75 copies.- Good copy.- De Jong 23. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Dutch  Forbidden Books  Poetry  Typography 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 200,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

A finely illustrated tale from the 1001 nights

A finely illustrated tale from the 1001 nights A finely illustrated tale from the 1001 nights A finely illustrated tale from the 1001 nights A finely illustrated tale from the 1001 nights A finely illustrated tale from the 1001 nights View picture(s)

2 BAUER, M.A.J.
Histoire d'Aboulhassan Ali Ebn Becar et de Schemselnihar. Favorite du Calife Haroun Al-Raschid. Conte tiré des mille et une nuits d'après la traduction de Galland.
Haarlem, heirs of F. Bohn, 1929. 4to. Contemporary full polished calf with gilt Arabic lettering on front cover identical to the lettering on the slipcase, orig. wrappers preserved, spine in compartments with title lettered in gold. Preserved in gilt lettered original blue slipcase. With numerous illustrations by M.A.J. Bauer. 174, (2) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Arabia  Arabian Nights  Bibliophily 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

32 photographs depicting Tasmania in full glory

32 photographs depicting Tasmania in full glory 32 photographs depicting Tasmania in full glory 32 photographs depicting Tasmania in full glory 32 photographs depicting Tasmania in full glory 32 photographs depicting Tasmania in full glory View picture(s)

3 BEATTIE, John Watt.
Album with 32 magnificent photographs of Tasmania.
Hobart, (ca. 1895). Oblong folio (30x41cm). Later red morocco, spine gilt tooled, with title lettered in gold on front cover: ''Voyage autour du monde, novembre 1894 - mai 1895. VII. Tasmania''; decorated endpapers, g.e. 32 original photographs (ca. 17 x 23 cm), pasted on cardboard. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  20th Century  Australia & New Zealand  Photography 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 13.500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Complete set of a charming and soundly built up drawing course

Complete set of a charming and soundly built up drawing course Complete set of a charming and soundly built up drawing course View picture(s)

4 BERGSMA, A.
Elck wat wils. Tekenvoorbeelden voor de Lagere School. Serie 1-4.
Groningen, Jacob Dijkstra, (1947). 4 vols. Folio. Boards portfolios with title mounted on front covers. With 100 loose plates with models for coloured drawings, with on verso the geometrical ground plans of the drawings in black and white, 25 to each portfolio. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Drawing & Painting  Dutch  Schoolbooks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 675,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Charming set of coloured model plates for the drawing lessons in Dutch primary schools

Charming set of coloured model plates for the drawing lessons in Dutch primary schools Charming set of coloured model plates for the drawing lessons in Dutch primary schools View picture(s)

5 BERSMA, E. & G. BATELAAN.
De eerste stap vrolijk voorwaarts. Deel IV. Tekenvoorbeelden vol kleur en fleur.
Alphen aan den Rijn, N. Samsom, (1940). Large 8vo. Orig. colour-printed paper envelope. With loose plate with 12 basic drawing models, and 36 fine loose model plates coloured "en pochoir". Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Drawing & Painting  Modelbooks  Schoolbooks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

With manuscript dedication by the author

With manuscript dedication by the author View picture(s)

6 CORNFORD, Frances.
Death and the princess. A morality.
Cambridge, 1912. Orig. wrappers. Frontispiece illustration. (6), 112 pp.- With manuscript dedication by the author, dated March 1913.- Good copy. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  England  English  Painting & Drawing  Poetry 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 250,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Start your own Couperus collection

Start your own Couperus collection Start your own Couperus collection Start your own Couperus collection View picture(s)

7 COUPERUS, Louis.
Collection of 32 works by Louis Couperus.
1900-1967. 36 vols. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  20th Century  Art Nouveau  Bindings  Dutch  Literature  Poetry  Typography 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 2.950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

How to draw travel scenes

How to draw travel scenes How to draw travel scenes How to draw travel scenes View picture(s)

8 DEVENTER, W.P.F. & G. HOUTEKAMER.
48 Tekenvoorbeelden in Verband met Toerisme en Verkeer naar platen van bekende Kunstenaars. Bewerkt voor het Tekenonderwijs op de Lagere- en U.L.O. scholen.
Utrecht, Versluys & Scherjon, (ca. 1935). Large 8vo. Orig. cardboard box, with title-label on the lid. With 12 lvs. with basic drawing plans, two series of 12 lvs. with models in outlines of the same drawings, and 12 smaller coloured models of the same finished drawings. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Drawing & Painting  Education  Modelbooks  Schoolbooks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Printed in 100 copies

Printed in 100 copies Printed in 100 copies View picture(s)

9 ELNO, K.N.
Jan Cobbaert. Een inleiding tot zijn werk.
Amst., (1952). Sm.8vo. Orig. wrappers. With 2 original signed lithographs and 4 reproductions of drawings by Jan Cobbaert. (12) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Belgicana  Dutch  Lithographs  Netherlands  Painting & Drawing 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 300,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Military history in Art Noveau

Military history in Art Noveau Military history in Art Noveau Military history in Art Noveau View picture(s)

10 ES, N.J.A.P.H. van.
Het historisch Museum van het Korps Rijdende Artillerie.
Arnhem, 1898 - 1903. 5 vols. in 10 parts. Large 4to. Orig. decorated cloth, uncut. Numerous illustrations by Hoynck van Papendrecht, Krabbe, Staring & van Es, decorations by Colenbrander & Roskam. Many plates in colour. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 19th Century  20th Century  Art Nouveau  Dutch  Militaria 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 3.000,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

First edition of a culinary classic

First edition of a culinary classic View picture(s)

11 ESCOFFIER, Auguste.
Le guide culinaire aide-mémoire de cuisine pratique.
Paris, 1903. 8vo. Contemp. half calf with gilt title on spine. Folding table and illustrations in the text. XII, 794 pp.- First edition.- Good copy.- (Restorations to title, pp. IX-XII and pp.791-4; sl. soiled). Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  French  Gastronomy 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 950,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Ian Fleming's sexually most explicit novel

Ian Fleming's sexually most explicit novel Ian Fleming's sexually most explicit novel View picture(s)

12 FLEMING, Ian.
The spy who loved me.
London, Jonathan Cape, (1962). 8vo. Original cloth with silver blade dagger on front cover and silver printed title on spine and original dust jacket designed by Richard Chopping. Double page plate of Dreamy Pines motor court. 221 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Bibliophily  English  Popular Books 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 400,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

The art of dancing

The art of dancing The art of dancing The art of dancing The art of dancing View picture(s)

13 FOKINE, HAQUINIUS, DE MARÉ, RÉMON, A.O.
Les ballets Suédois dans l'art contemporain.
Paris, 1931. Original wrappers with slipcase, designed by F. Léger. With 14 full-page plates with 20 stage-designs printed in pochoir by Bonnard, de Chirico, Foujita, Léger, Steinlein, etc. in seperate portfolio and 75 illustrations on 32 plates, mainly b/w photographs, in text volume. 196, (4) pp.- Limited edition.- Fine copy. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Dancing  Drawing & Painting  Drawings  French  Painting & Drawing  Photography  Sweden  Theatre 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.800,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

For the little children of France, by their Uncle Hansi

For the little children of France, by their Uncle Hansi For the little children of France, by their Uncle Hansi View picture(s)

14 HANSI, l'Oncle.
Mon village ceux qui n'oublient pas.
Paris, H. Floury, (ca. 1913). Oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Richly illustrated with 15 full colour plates and numerous colour illustrations in text. 33 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Children's Books  Colour Platebooks  French  Popular Books 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

How to draw in Art Deco style

How to draw in Art Deco style View picture(s)

15 HEEL, J.J. VAN.
Zelf Zoeken. Map I-III.- Korte Toelichting.
The Hague, Joh. Ykema, (1931). 4 vols., 3 plates-vols. and text-vol. Folio (3), sm.8vo (1). Orig. paper portfolios (3), and orig. wrappers (1), all uniformly illustrated in red on front covers. With 3 loose coloured model plates and 36 loose plates with geometrical basic drawing models in black and white, one coloured plate and 12 plates black and white plates to each portfolio, and with 12 illustrations, several full-page, in the text book. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Art Deco  Drawing & Painting  Schoolbooks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 800,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

First edition of an erotic work with refined lithographs by Julius Pincas

First edition of an erotic work with refined lithographs by Julius Pincas First edition of an erotic work with refined lithographs by Julius Pincas First edition of an erotic work with refined lithographs by Julius Pincas First edition of an erotic work with refined lithographs by Julius Pincas First edition of an erotic work with refined lithographs by Julius Pincas View picture(s)

16 HEINE, Heinrich.
Aus den Memoiren des Herrn von Schnabelewopsky.
Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1910. 4to. Original silk decorated covers, signed by Pascin. With 35 lithographs of which five full-colour lithographs and a double page colour lithograph by Julius Pascin. 3-83, (2) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Erotica  Germany  Lithographs 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 1.250,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Rare set of the complete drawing course for Dutch primary schools

Rare set of the complete drawing course for Dutch primary schools Rare set of the complete drawing course for Dutch primary schools View picture(s)

17 HOLTHOF, F. & H. Ozinga & H. Melis.
De Klas Actief. Nieuwe Serie van Zeven Tekenmappen voor het Eerste tot en met het Zevende Leerjaar op de Lagere School.
Meppel, M. Stenvert & Zoon, (1946). 7 vols. Sm. 8vo (4), large 8vo (3). Orig. paper portfolios, with illustration in blue of children sitting two by two in two school desks on front covers. With 166 (of 168) loose plates with drawing models in 6 colours, 24 to each portfolio. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Drawing & Painting  Education  Modelbooks  Schoolbooks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 750,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Colourful drawing models

Colourful drawing models Colourful drawing models View picture(s)

18 HOLTHOF, W. & F.H. Ozinga.
Kleur geeft Fleur. 24 Tekenvoorbeelden in zes kleuren op zwart papier, voor de drie hoogste leerjaren der Lagere School.
Meppel, M. Stenvert & Zoon, (1942). Oblong 8vo. Orig. red paper portfolio, with coloured illustration against a black background on front cover. With 24 loose model plates with brightly coloured drawings on black paper. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Drawing & Painting  Education  Modelbooks 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 350,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

View picture(s)

19 JARRY, Alfred.
Gestes suivis des paralipomenès.
Paris, aux éditions du 'Sagittaire', 1920. 4to. Orig. wrappers. With 7 coloured etchings and numerous illustrations in text by G.A. Drains. 164 pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  Art  Bibliophily  France  French  Literature  Painting & Drawing  Poetry 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 500,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.

Limited first edtion

Limited first edtion View picture(s)

20 JOLAS, Eugene.
The language of night.- (Transition series 1).
The Hague, 1932. Orig. wrappers. 60, (2) pp. Full description >>

Related Subjects: 20th Century  England  English  Poetry 

Add to Shopping cart E-mail a Friend
€ 250,00

Prices in EUROS (€), shipping and BTW/VAT extra.


1 | 2 | 3 | next>>

Antiquariaat FORUM B.V.
Tuurdijk 16
3997 MS t Goy-Houten,
The Netherlands
Phone: (+31) (0)30 601 1955
Fax: (+31) (0)30 601 1813
E-mail: info@forumrarebooks.com
Web: http://www.forumrarebooks.com